•  HeroesLogo  

    HEROES ELEMENTARY SCHOOL

    STAFF LIST 2023 - 2024

     Phone: (714) 568-9600 | Fax: (714) 568-9699
    Office Hour: Monday - Friday, 7:30 AM - 4:00 PM
     
    Principal Rebecca Churnside "Becky
    Assistant Principal
    Karah George
    Office Manager Alejandra Lopez
    Site Clerk
    Christina Hernandez
    Site Clerk
     
    Plant Custodian Matilde Peña "Mati"
    Adaptive Physical Education Shawna Hughes (T/Th/F)
    Attendance Line Open
    Cafeteria Lourdes Tapia /Guadalupe Sa ucedo
    Computer Technician Brian Onesto
    Website Support Tita Kantorski
    Counselor Liliana Mora, Elena Oregel
    Engage 360 Site Coordinator Miss Yesenia Ceja & Mr. Luis
    Library David Sandoval
    Music Nicole Eastly M/W/Th @ Heroes
    Nurse RN & LVN Janice Michelle, RN / Maria Soto, LVN
    Occupational Therapist Laurie Welch (T) - COTA / Ramsey Tugoz
    Physical Therapist Hailey Stephen
    Psychologist TK - 5th "Lucy" Lucila Osuna (M, Th, F)
    Speech Tracy Rogers (M-F)
    Speech Diana Wash (M,T,W) / Brenda Martinez (TH)
    Turning Point Counselor
    Liz Davis (W,Th)
    Wellness Center /FACE Liaison
    Jullissa Florido (# for parents: (657)595-5201
       
    PRE-K
     
    Pre-K Mitchell  9:00-2:45 PM
    Kristy Striewkski / Rita Mendez / Rosanne Betts
    Pre-K Mitchell  9:00-2:45 PM
    Pryscilla Yanes / Alma Herrera / Victoria Huizar
    Pre-K State Preschool ECE 7:45-4:15 PM
    Ana Ibarra / Marcos Sanchez / Sara Campa
       
    AUTISM GR. K, 1 & 2   
    Autism Class K, 1st & 2nd Arlene Aguilar/ Sara Bradley / Jocelin Santiago
    KINDERGARTEN  
    Kindergarten - Lead
    Angie Berber-Prado
    Kindergarten Laura Contreras
    Kindergarten Veronica Franco
    Transitional Kinder & Kinder
    Alicia Cuellar / Ricki Varela
     FIRST GRADE
     
    1st Grade Marcela Lopez
    1st Grade - Lead Lucrecia Oseguera
     SECOND GRADE
     
    2nd Grade Ruben Acosta
    2nd Grade Gina Bridgers
    2nd Grade - Lead Sylvia Medina
     THIRD GRADE
     
    3rd Grade - GATE Gabriela Jimenez "Gaby"
    3rd Grade - Lead
    Crystal Juarez
    3rd Grade 
    Abraham Sandoval
     FOURTH GRADE
     
    4th Grade
    Kari Munoz
    4th Grade Maritza Ramirez
    4th Grade - GATE/Lead
    Sandra Pennett
     FIFTH GRADE
     
    5th Grade Denise Do
    5th Grade - GATE
    Suzanne Flores-Munoz
    5th Grade Michael Weber
     SPECIAL EDUCATION
     
    Special Ed Teacher TK,K,1 Alexis Dvorkin /8-2:15
    Special Ed Teacher 2,3 Alicia Kunz / Erika Tovar 8-2:15
    Special Ed Teacher 4,5 - Lead Marina Edward / Elia Guillen 8:15-12